Sabercats Land 49 on Institutional Honors List

Sabercats Land 49 on Institutional Honors List

WATERTOWN, Wis. -- Some 49 Maranatha student-athletes have proven their diligence in the classroom, as they have earned the honor of MBU Scholar-Athlete.

To earn the title, student-athletes must attend for both the fall and spring semesters while achieving a minimum GPA of 3.5 on a four-point scale and lettering in an intercollegiate sport.

From the list below, each student listed also qualified for the Dean's List (3.0 GPA or better), while the 20 student-athletes that made the President's List (A- or better for 12 credits minimum) are noted with an asterisk:

Name                               Degree                                            Sport         Class
Maisy Alldredge Physical Education and Health Women's Basketball, Softball  JR
Eldiiar Amankulovich Accounting Management Men's Soccer  SO
Katie Bender* Elementary Education Women's Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Softball   SR 
Lexi Bueltel* Early Childhood Education Women's Volleyball, Women's Basketball  SR 
Nathan Campbell* Business Management Men's Soccer  SO
Jess Christensen Business Management Softball  SR 
Brett Cournoyer* Biblical Studies Men's Soccer  SR 
Austin DeAngelo Biology Men's Soccer  SO 
Joel Depue* Biblical Counseling Men's Volleyball  JR 
Kelly Dyck Nursing Softball  JR 
Matthew Gill Business Management Men's Basketball  JR 
Madelyn Hansel Biblical Counseling Women's Cross Country  SR 
Luke Hassenplug Business Management Men's Volleyball  SR 
Haly Hendricks* Physical Education and Health Women's Cross Country, Women's Basketball  SO 
Laura Higgins Biology-Pre-Medical Women's Volleyball  FR
Karley Johnson Elementary Teacher Education Women's Volleyball, Women's Basketball  SO 
Kelsey Johnson Business Management Women's Volleyball, Women's Basketball  SO
Abby Jones* Business Management Women's Volleyball SR
Janae Jorgensen* Physical Education and Health Women's Soccer, Softball  SR 
Timothy Kile* Music Education-Instrumental Men's Volleyball SR 
Tina Kolinski* Business Management Softball  SR 
Daniel Kroll* Biology-Pre-Medical Men's Soccer  SR
TJ Lacock Pastoral Studies Men's Cross Country  SO 
Isaac McKee Accounting (CPA) Men's Basketball  FR 
Shari Moore* Elementary Teacher Education Women's Soccer  JR
Leah Ng Master of Organizational Leadership Women's Soccer  SR 
Heidi Pape Elementary Teacher Education Women's Soccer  FR 
Rachel Prigge Biology-Pre-Medical Women's Soccer  SO 
Cameron Rankin* Pastoral Studies Men's Cross Country  JR 
Megan Rasmussen Master of Biblical Counseling Softball  SR
Stephen Roer* Business Management Men's Soccer  FR
James Rossiter* Pastoral Studies Men's Cross Country, Men's Volleyball  SO
Holly Schmucker Biology-Pre-Medical Women's Basketball, Softball  FR 
Joel Smith* Christian Ministry Men's Volleyball  FR 
Rob Sonnenberg Business Men's Basketball  JR 
Alexis Sponable Biblical Counseling Women's Soccer  FR 
Clayton Steuerwald Communication Arts Men's Basketball  JR
Devon Steuerwald Business Management Men's Volleyball  SR 
Zeke Steuerwald Business Management Men's Soccer, Men's Basketball  FR
Ruth Tan* English Women's Cross Country  JR
Andrew Taylor Master of Organizational Leadership Men's Soccer  SR 
Steven Thompson Master of Divinity Men's Soccer  SR 
Sarah Vander Pluym* Nursing Women's Cross Country  SR 
Steve Wagner Biblical Counseling Men's Volleyball  FR 
Hannah Wells* Elementary Teacher Education Women's Soccer, Women's Basketball  SO 
Kylee Zempel Communication Arts Softball  SR 
John Zockoll* Biology-Pre-Medical Men's Soccer  JR 
Johnson Doubles Up
September 18, 2018 Johnson Doubles Up
Alumni Day 2018 Review
August 25, 2018 Alumni Day 2018 Review