96 Sabercats Garner Institutional Academic Listing

96 Sabercats Garner Institutional Academic Listing

WATERTOWN, Wis. – Just under 100 Student-Athletes were named to the President's List or the Dean's List at Maranatha Baptist University during the 2015-16
sports seasons. To qualify for each list, students must meet rigorous academic standards set by the Institution. 57% of all Sabercat student-athletes were named to one of the two lists.

"It is a great honor to have so many of our student-athletes recognized for their academic achievements," stated MBU Athletic Director Rob Thompson. "It is our desire that our student-athletes strive for excellence both on and off the field or court of competition, and this is evidence that they are succeeding in that endeavor."

A total of 31 Student-Athletes were named to the President's List in 2015-16. In order to make the top list, students must record at least an A- in every class while taking 12 or more course credits. These students have met that requirement with no incomplete classes or over-cut classes:

President's List

  • Tanner Carrillo – Football
  • Rachael Chesky – Women's Soccer
  • Brett Cournoyer – Men's Soccer
  • Matthew Gill – Men's Basketball
  • Emilee Hansel – Women's Basketball
  • Madelyn Hansel – Women's Cross Country
  • Lindsay Hodgs – Women's Soccer
  • Abigail Jones – Volleyball
  • Janae Jorgensen – Women's Soccer
  • Rachel Kibler – Women's Soccer
  • Joshua Knoedler – Men's Soccer
  • Tina Kolinski – Softball
  • Daniel Kroll – Men's Soccer
  • Randal Larson – Men's Soccer
  • Adam Love – Men's Basketball
  • Sydney Luttrull – Women's Basketball
  • Judson Morris – Men's Soccer
  • Ethan Pyle – Men's Cross Country
  • Cameron Rankin – Men's Cross Country
  • Alison Renz – Volleyball
  • Kimberly Richerson – Women's Cross Country
  • Julie Roer – Women's Soccer & Women's Basketball
  • Timothy Rogers – Men's Soccer
  • Samantha "Swiatek" Brittingham – Volleyball
  • Katie "Vander Pluym" Holbrook – Women's Cross country
  • Prairie Veenstra – Volleyball
  • Natascha Vinz – Women's Soccer
  • Amanda Walton – Women's Soccer
  • Rachel Wells – Women's Basketball
  • David Wenthold – Men's Basketball
  • John Zockoll – Men's Soccer

No less than 65 Student-Athletes were named to the Dean's List for their accomplishment of earning a GPA of 3.0 or above. These students have completed 12 or more semester hours and have no C's, D's, F's, Incompletes, or overcuts:

  • Daniel Ackeret – Men's Cross Country
  • Nathan Akers – Men's Soccer
  • Maisy Alldredge – Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Softball
  • Daniel Anderson – Men's Soccer
  • Hannah Anderson – Women's Soccer
  • Emily Boogher – Softball
  • Micah Burch – Men's Basketball
  • Brooke Campbell – Softball
  • Richard Carmona – Men's Basketball
  • Tyler Chapman – Football
  • Mike Curcuro – Football & Baseball
  • Anna Dahl – Women's Soccer
  • Olivia Doerstling – Women's Soccer
  • Mike Emery – Baseball
  • Allison Epperly – Softball
  • Emiley Erwine – Softball
  • Luke Fell – Football
  • Hanna Glaze – Women's Basketball
  • Rachael Glaze – Volleyball
  • Adam Gomez – Football
  • Kimberly Grogan – Women's Soccer
  • Alexis Herbert – Women's Soccer
  • Emily Hinsenkamp – Women's Basketball
  • Katelyn Hockema – Softball
  • Jason Hudson – Football
  • Megan Hughes – Women's Basketball
  • Lexi Johnson – Volleyball & Women's Basketball
  • Janae Jorgensen – Women's Soccer
  • Elijah Kazarovich – Football
  • Joshua Kruit – Men's Cross Country
  • J. B. Lamgo – Football
  • Michala Marino – Women's Soccer
  • James Martin – Football
  • Laura Massey – Women's Cross Country
  • Hannah McCutcheon – Women's Soccer
  • Clayton Morrison – Football, Men's Basketball
  • Arthur Nutzhorn – Men's Cross Country
  • Benjamin Peden – Men's Cross Country
  • Caleb Prigge – Baseball
  • Stacy Reinke – Volleyball & Women's Basketball
  • Audrey Risma – Women's Soccer
  • Kevin Risma – Men's Basketball
  • Ben Schulz – Football
  • Matt Sheeley – Men's Soccer
  • Micah Shepard – Men's Basketball & Baseball
  • Megan Sieger – Softball
  • Asa St. Lawrence – Men's Soccer
  • Devon Steuerwald – Football
  • Zach Terpstra – Men's Basketball
  • Steven Thompson – Men's Soccer
  • Andrew Vandeyacht – Football
  • Jake Vossen – Baseball
  • Caleb Wagner – Men's Cross Country
  • Wes Wagner – Men's Basketball & Baseball
  • Ben Weber – Football
  • Hannah Wells – Women's Basketball
  • Matthew Wetzel – Football
  • Heather White – Volleyball & Softball
  • Alicyn Wigdal – Women's Cross Country
  • Lauryn Wigdal – Women's Cross Country
  • David Williams – Men's Cross Country
  • Alyssa Wright – Women's Soccer
  • Bethany Wright – Women's Soccer
  • Timothy Zakes – Men's Soccer
  • Zachary Zimmerman – Football
MBU Retires Football Program
February 2, 2017 MBU Retires Football Program
2016 Football Season Review
November 30, 2016 2016 Football Season Review
2016 Volleyball Season Review
November 22, 2016 2016 Volleyball Season Review
2016 AD3I Selections Announced
November 17, 2016 2016 AD3I Selections Announced
NCCAA Regional Preview
October 31, 2016 NCCAA Regional Preview
Unsung Heroes: MBU Athletics
September 22, 2016 Unsung Heroes: MBU Athletics